10-12-2023
[…] See Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006) (declining to address arguments unsupported by relevant authority or cogent argument). And more fundamentally, Deutsche Bank does not establish any knowingly false representation on the part of Fidelity.
Deutsche Bank contends that it stated a claim for relief under NRS 686A.310 because Fidelity improperly denied coverage, and regardless of whether coverage ultimately exists, the statute subjects an insurer to liability for improperly handling claims.
NRS 686A.310 prohibits insurers from engaging in certain "unfair practice[s]" in handling its insureds' claims. An insurer who violates any of the subsections therein "is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act" that constitutes "an unfair practice." NRS 686A.310(2).