Civil Action No. 3:04CV1253(CFD).
[…] Consequently, the second factor counsels in favor of a finding that Craig does apply retroactively.
The Connecticut legislature's response to the decision inCraig was Public Act 03-91, which modified the Dram Shop Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-102, in two respects: First, it increased the amount available to an injured person from twenty thousand dollars to two hundred fifty thousand dollars. Second, it statutorily overruled the recognition of a common law action for negligent service of alcohol in Craig by adding the following language to § 30-102: "Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older." P.A. 03-91 was adopted on June 3, 2003, four months after the decision in Craig, which was released on February 4, 2003.
As Deutsch notes in her brief, the Connecticut Supreme Court included such limiting language in other cases. See, e.g., State v.