22-50073 (JAM) Adv. P. 23-05023 (JAM)
[…] The Court agrees with the Trustee. First, the Lamp Entities were served with and received the Summons and Complaint as well as subsequent pleadings, notices, and orders in this adversary proceeding. See Guggenheim, 722 F.3d at 455. The Lamp Entities - both Delaware entities - were properly served with the Summons and Complaint by first class mail on their registered agents for service of process. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 132(a) & (b)(3); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(B); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7004(b). Delaware corporate law provides that "[e]very corporation shall have and maintain in this State a registered agent," Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 132(a), which "registered agent . . . shall . . . accept service of process . . . directed to the corporations for which it serves as registered agent and forward same to the corporation to which the service or communication is directed," Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 132(b)(3). Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h). In addition, Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7004(b) authorizes service of a complaint by first class mail.