Derham v. Brown
[…] A subdivision is defined as "the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision." General Statutes § 8-18. The definition of subdivision contained in § 1.02.14 of the Farmington Subdivision Regulations is almost identical to the definition contained in § 8-18.

See footnote 7.

General Statutes § 8-25 (a) provides in part: "No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission." General Statutes § 8-26 provides in part: "The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter. . . . The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision