Derham v. Brown
[…] The court cannot determine whether the zoning permit issued to Paula Brown was unlawful and improperly issued until it determines whether there has been an illegal subdivision. An issue of material fact exists regarding whether the plaintiff's revision of the boundary lines was major or minor and, therefore, it cannot be determined whether there is an illegal subdivision. Both motions for summary judgment as to count three are denied.

General Statutes § 8-3 (f) provides: "No building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality without certification in writing by the official charged with the enforcement of such regulations that such building, use or structure is in conformity with such regulations or is a valid nonconforming use under such regulations."

4 Injunctive Relief CT Page 9742