Derham v. Brown
[…] World Savings Bank, Dennis Brown and Paula Brown contend that § 2.08 cannot be applied retroactively to pre-existing subdivision lots pursuant to General Statutes § 8-26a. World Savings Bank, Dennis Brown and Paula Brown also contend that reading § 2.08 as suggested by the plaintiff would conflict with the enabling legislation by requiring Commission approval of changes that do not meet the statutory definition of subdivision or resubdivision.

See footnote 9.

General Statutes § 8-26a provides: "(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change in the subdivision regulations is adopted by the planning commission of any town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, no subdivision plan which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by such planning commission or other body, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.