Derham v. Brown
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 82.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-4a, Farmington established a combined planning and zoning commission on March 7, 1945. The planning powers and duties of a combined planning and zoning commission versus a separate planning commission are essentially the same. R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (1999) § 10.1, p. 196. There is not a special act governing the Farmington Plan and Zoning Commission's control over subdivisions and, therefore, its powers are limited by statute.

General Statutes § 8-4a provides in part: "Any town, city or borough, unless otherwise provided by special act, may by ordinance or by vote of its legislative body designate its zoning commission or its planning commission as the planning and zoning commission for such municipality, and such commission shall thereupon have all the powers and duties of both a planning commission and a zoning commission and shall supersede any previous planning commission or zoning commission, as the case may be."

"The gist of the cases strictly construing the powers of a planning commission is that the commission can only adopt regulations within its statutorily delegated authority."