Derham v. Brown
[…] "Furthermore, rarely, if ever, could any court, by way of a declaratory judgment, determine that an administrative officer should exercise his discretion in a given manner." Id., 34.

General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(1) provides: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter."

General Statutes § 8-7 provides in part: "The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation or to vary the application of the zoning bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation. An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof."

Pursuant to § 8-7, any person aggrieved by a decision of the zoning enforcement officer must appeal to the board "within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by [the] board." Article V, Section 4B4 of the Farmington Zoning Regulations provides that any appeal of a decision by a zoning enforcement officer must be filed within ten days.