Derham v. Brown
[…] General Statutes § 8-18. The definition of subdivision contained in § 1.02.14 of the Farmington Subdivision Regulations is almost identical to the definition contained in § 8-18.

See footnote 7.

General Statutes § 8-25 (a) provides in part: "No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission." General Statutes § 8-26 provides in part: "The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter. . . . The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, the specified circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing."

"Subdivision controls are primarily designed to cause safe development of large parcels into multiple lots, and there are many situations which should not require governmental intervention. Examples would be the moving of a property boundary."