Derham v. Brown
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Country Lands, Inc. v. Swinnerton, 151 Conn. 27, 33-34, 193 A.2d 483 (1963). "Furthermore, rarely, if ever, could any court, by way of a declaratory judgment, determine that an administrative officer should exercise his discretion in a given manner." Id., 34.

General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(1) provides: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter."