Derham v. Brown
[…] Planning and Zoning Board of Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 143682 (June 5, 1996, Tobin, J.) (taking land from one lot and adding it to one or more lots does not meet definition of subdivision).

The plaintiff emphasizes the Appellate Court's use of the adjective "minor" to describe the lot line adjustment in Goodridge v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 58 Conn. App. 765-66. The holding in Goodridge v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 58 Conn. App. 766, is based on the plain language of § 8-18, which defines a subdivision as "the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission." Two lots, lots 24A and parcel 12, existed prior to Paula Brown's boundary line revision and two lots existed after the boundary line revision. "There was no division of a tract into three or more parts or lots and in the absence of this statutory requirement there was no subdivision."