Department of Transportation v. Hosek
[…] Hosek's license for one year with a credit of six months for the period served on the same violation.

The Commonwealth presents us with two issues:

First, it contends that there is no right to appeal from the Secretary's action in revoking a license, as distinguished from the action of suspension. Section 620 of The Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 620, so provides, and case authority so held. Brennan's Case, 344 Pa. 209, 25 A.2d 155 (1942); Ullman Motor Vehicle Operator License Case, 204 Pa. Super. 145, 203 A.2d 386 (1964). However, both the statute and the cited cases predate Article V, Section 9 of the Commonwealth's Constitution, adopted April 23, 1968, and providing: "There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law." In pursuance of this mandate, the Legislature by enactment made December 2, 1968, effective January 1, 1969, amended the Administrative Agency Law, Act of June 4, 1945, P.L. 1388, 71 P. S. § 1710.1, by the addition of a Section 47, 71 P. S. § 1710.47, pertinently as follows: ". . . where the