02-20-2020
[…] Additionally, we have interpreted ORS 419B.337(2) as providing authority for the court to order parents to participate in the services it has ordered DHS to provide to them. See, e.g. , State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. G. L. , 220 Or. App. 216, 223, 185 P.3d 483, rev. den. , 345 Or. 158, 190 P.3d 379 (2008) ; State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. Maginnis , 28 Or. App. 935, 937, 561 P.2d 1044 (1977). We need not explore those cases here where mother's rights have been terminated and, in any event, DHS did not assert or develop an argument based on ORS 419B.337(2).
Mother relies upon ORS 419B.387 and DHS offers no other authority in this case. Our recent case law on that statute is instructive. That statute provides:
"If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward's best interests."
ORS 419B.387, by its terms, governs orders for treatment and training for remedial purposes (to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship) in the context of reunification efforts (to prepare the parent to resume care). That is why, in Dept. of Human Services v. D. R. D. , 298 Or.