finding that the juvenile court erred in asserting jurisdiction over child where prior stipulations of the mother were challenged at the father's hearing
[…] In their closing arguments, A, father, and the children made arguments based on that evidence. The court did not call on mother to make arguments or call witnesses.
Following the hearing, the juvenile court entered a jurisdictional judgment. In the findings section of that form judgment, the court wrote, “Referee Hughes found the children within the jurisdiction as to mother on 12/17/13. This finding was not challenged by any party.” Regarding father, the court found allegations 2D and 2F to be true. After making those findings, the court took jurisdiction of the children “pursuant to ORS 419B.100.”
ORS 419B.100 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this section and ORS 107.726, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and:
“ * * * * *
“(c) Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others;
“ * * * * *
“(e) Whose parents or any other person or persons having custody of the person have:
“ * * * * *
“(D) Failed to provide the person with the care, guidance and protection necessary for the physical, mental or emotional well-being of the person[.]”
As a preliminary matter, we note that the juvenile court's judgment does not specify the portion of ORS 419B.100 on which the court relied upon in determining that the court had jurisdiction. On appeal, DHS asserts that the court found jurisdiction based on ORS 419B.100(1)(e)(D).