Dep't of Fair Emp't & Hous. v. Superior Court
[…] The court also ruled that to the extent the DFEH's investigation caused it to conclude that further enforcement was necessary, which cannot be informally resolved by the alternative dispute resolution required under section 12965, "any such further proceeding should be brought before this court in the nature of action or petition for modification of the court's original judgment."

The separation of powers principle is embodied in the California Constitution, which provides as follows in article III, section 3: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." " ‘The separation of powers doctrine limits the authority of one of the three branches of government to arrogate to itself the core functions of another branch.’ " ( In re Rosenkrantz (2002) 29 Cal.4th 616, 662, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 104, 59 P.3d 174.) Although the doctrine is not intended to prohibit