In DePinto, a case somewhat similar to Richardson, the bankrupt sought to deduct from his personal tax return certain payments made by the bankruptcy trustee.
[…] Gorsuch, 295 F.2d 909 (9th Cir. 1961); Mauser v. United Security Life, 267 F.2d 3 (9th Cir. 1959).
See note 1 supra.
II. [4] Applicability of Grantor Trust Provisions to Bankrupt Estate.
Appellants contend that, since the administration of the bankruptcy estate resulted in full payment to creditors of the amounts allowed by the trustee and the return of property unnecessary to satisfy creditors, the bankruptcy estate qualifies as a grantor trust and that they may deduct from their personal tax return the payments made by the trustee for the adverse judgment, costs, and interest.
Section 673(a) states that:
The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in which he has a reversionary interest in either the corpus or the income therefrom if, as of the inception of that portion of the trust, the interest will or may reasonably be expected to take effect in possession or enjoyment within 10 years commencing with the date of the transfer of that portion of the trust.