In Koenigsberg, the defendant was easily amenable to service by other means, so dismissing the action would have elevated form over substance.
[…] The court in Baumgartner v Baumgartner prohibited courthouse service if "it is done under such circumstances as constitute a disturbance directly tending to interrupt the proceedings of the court or to impair the respect due to its authority" ( 273 App. Div., at pp 412-413). The experiences in the cases at bar support the conclusion that disturbance is not a mere theoretical possibility.
This court will not countenance any future behavior which threatens courtroom decorum. Judiciary Law § 750 (A) authorizes summary criminal contempt for "1. Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior, committed during [the court's] sitting in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority * * * 2. [b]reach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance, directly tending to interrupt its proceedings". The service of process under circumstances such as those at bar may well give rise to imposition of appropriate sanctions. Baumgartner v Baumgartner (supra) does not prohibit the use of the contempt powers of the court in those instances.
CONCLUSION