holding Article III of the ICPC does apply when an out-of-state non-custodial parent's custody is restored
[…] DCF argues that because the order does not comply with the provisions of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (ICPC), which requires that the receiving state approve the placement, the order must be reversed. The father contends that because he is A.B.'s natural parent, the ICPC is inapplicable to the placement of A.B. with him, making Vermont's disapproval irrelevant. Based on our conclusion that the ICPC is applicable to an out-of-state placement of a dependent child with a natural parent, we reverse.
Section 409.401, Article III (d), Florida Statutes (1997) precludes the sending of a child into the receiving state until the appropriate agency in the receiving state notifies the sending state in writing that the proposed placement "does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child."
DISCUSSION
The purpose of the ICPC is to facilitate cooperation between participating states in the placement and monitoring of dependent children. § 409.401, Art. I (a)-(d), Fla. Stat. (1997). The question of the ICPC's applicability to the out-of-state placement of a dependent child with a natural parent arises from the fact that the ICPC refers to the transfer of the child "for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption," which of course is not the situation where a child is being sent to live with his or her natural parent. However, the section setting out the limitations on the ICPC's applicability does not preclude its application to placements with non-resident parents. See § 409.401, Art. VIII, Fla. Stat.