No. 97-00611
[…] It is worth emphasizing, however, that the intent and the goals of this collective effort have been to minimize frivolous appeals, to maximize the efficiency of the appellate system, and to place the task of correcting most sentencing errors in the lap of the circuit court. In no district are those goals more important than in the Second District with its chronic backlog of criminal appeals.
The critical statutory amendment affecting our jurisdiction and scope of review is contained in section 924.051(3). That provision states:
An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.
We read the first sentence as an effort to restrict our jurisdiction over the case. An appeal "may not be taken," i.e., the appellate court has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal, unless a prejudicial error is either preserved or is fundamental.