Demby v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1.

[20] We find that none of the implicated statutes "clearly permit[ ] multiple punishment, whether expressly or by unmistakable implication." Wadle , 151 N.E.3d at 253. Accordingly, we proceed to the second step in the Wadle analytical framework.

Wadle: Second Step

[21] Wadle's second step requires that we "apply our included-offense statutes to determine whether the charged offenses are the same." Id. We determine whether either offense is included in the other—"either inherently or as charged"—under the included-offense statutes. Id.

[22] Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6 provides: "Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-168 defines "included offense" as an offense that:

(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;