DeMatteo v. Walgreen E. Co.
[…] Although long-arm statutes are constructs of state law, they matter to federal courts because the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure generally condition the “establish[ing of] personal jurisdiction over a defendant” on whether the defendant “is subject to the jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(A).

Here, DeMatteo has sued an out-of-state corporation. Connecticut's long-arm statute for lawsuits against foreign corporations-Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)- affords various grounds for the exercise of personal jurisdiction. But the only one relied on here by DeMatteo is that this lawsuit arises from “any cause of action arising . . . out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(2).

The statute reads in full: “Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f) (emphasis added).