Adams v. Aircraft Spruce & Specialty Co.
[…] At oral argument before this court, the plaintiffs indicated that they were pursuing theories of both design defect and manufacturing defect.

After oral argument and supplemental briefing, the trial court issued its decision granting the defendant's motion to dismiss the cause of action against it. The court agreed with the plaintiffs that personal jurisdiction was authorized under Connecticut's applicable long arm statute, General Statutes § 33-929 (f), which

General Statutes § 33-929 (f) provides in relevant part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising ... (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers ...."

subjects foreign corporations to suit by a resident of the state on a cause of action "arising ... out of" the corporation's distribution of goods with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used, and are so used, in this state.