No. 20-15872
[…] "Because the probable cause standard is objective, probable cause supports an arrest so long as the arresting officers had probable cause to arrest the suspect for any criminal offense, regardless of their stated reason for the arrest." Edgerly v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco , 599 F.3d 946, 954 (9th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). We conclude that, once Demarest refused to produce his license for examination at the checkpoint, Officer Brown had probable cause to believe that Demarest was committing an offense in violation of California Vehicle Code § 12951(b), and his continued detention and arrest were therefore reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.
Section 12951(b) states that "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code." The California Vehicle Code further provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, it is unlawful and constitutes an infraction for any person to violate, or fail to comply with any provision of this code, or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this code." CAL. VEH. CODE § 40000.1. Another provision of the same article as § 40000.1 states that a "violation" of " Section 12951, subdivision (b), relating to refusal to display license" "is a misdemeanor, and not an infraction." Id. § 40000.11(i). Accordingly, it is a misdemeanor under California law to refuse to produce one's driver's license for examination "upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code." Id. § 12951(b).
Here, of course, it is undisputed that Demarest refused to produce his license in response to Officer Brown's demands to see it.