No. CV-97-0571407-S
[…] On November 17, 1997, Smith filed a motion to strike counts four and five of the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that neither count states a claim upon which relief can be granted. The motion to strike was accompanied by a requisite memorandum of law in support. On December 1, 1997, Delta filed a memorandum in opposition to Smith's motion to strike.
General Statutes § 52-564 provides "[t]reble damages for theft. Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."
"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. . . . If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied."