GJH-20-3174
[…] See ECF No. 15 at 2 (stating that “GP IV has only 1 other employee in addition to Plaintiff”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e (defining “employer” as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year”); Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-601(d)(1) (“‘Employer' means (i) a person that: 1. is engaged in an industry or business; and 2. A. has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year[.]”). However, in some circumstances, if two defendants are joint employers, the numerosity requirement of Title VII may be met by adding the number of the two defendants' employees together. King v. E. Shore Water, LLC, No. SKG-11-1482m 2012 WL 3155647, at *7 n.10 (D. Md. July 31, 2012).