DeJean v. Jefferson Par. Sheriff Office
[…] During the argument between DeJean and Lt. Marion in January 2020, he contends that she stated to him “just because you are black, you don't have to be so [] stupid.” R. Doc. 46-3 at 145. Accordingly, the Court finds that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether this statement was ever made by Lt. Marion and whether the level of its severity is sufficient to prove Plaintiff's hostile work environment claim. R. Doc. 53-11 at 122.

D. Conspiracy to Violate Human Rights Claims

Under La. Rev. Stat. § 51:2256(1), it is unlawful for an employer to conspire “[t]o retaliate. . . against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this Chapter or by Chapter 3-A of Title 23 of the Louisiana Revised Statues of 1950, or because he has . . . participated in any manner in any investigation. . .under [the aforementioned chapters].” The plain text of the statute requires the plaintiff to provide evidence of a conspiracy to retaliate against them. Cook v. Par. of Jefferson, 621 F.Supp.3d 666, 673-674 (E.D. La. 2022).