Deitchman v. Bear Stearns Securities Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Marshall Co. v. Duke, 114 F.3d 188, 189-90 (11th Cir. 1997).

In this case, Bear Stearns put the issue of entitlement to attorneys' fees before the arbitrators, but then Bear Stearns withdrew that issue from consideration. Whether based on a misinterpretation of the law or a tactical error, Deitchman agreed to withdraw the attorneys' fees issue from consideration by the arbitrators. The Court concludes, therefore, that the decision of the NASD arbitration panel ordering each party to pay its own attorneys' fees must be vacated.

Florida Statutes § 517.211(6) states, in pertinent part: "In any action brought under this section . . . the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party unless the court finds that the award of such fees would be unjust." Deitchman's single cause of action submitted to the arbitration panel was under Fla. Stat. § 517.12. Thus, this case clearly falls under the ambit of this statute allowing the Court to award attorneys fees.