Decor Carpet Mills v. Lindley
[…] (Emphasis added.)

This statute is dispositive of appellant's tax credit request. We find that the sales tax wrongfully collected by appellant as trustee for the state pursuant to R.C. 5739.03, is a tax collection for the benefit of the state of Ohio. To grant appellant's request for a refund of use tax in the form of a credit against its liability for the erroneously collected sales tax would impermissibly confer a tax benefit on appellant.

R.C. 5739.03 provides, in relevant part:
"Except as provided in section 5739.05 of the Revised Code, the tax imposed by or pursuant to section 5739.02, 5739.021, or 5739.023 of the Revised Code shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shall collect from the consumer, as a trustee for the state of Ohio, the full and exact amount of the tax payable on each taxable sale, in the manner and at the times provided as follows:***"

Accordingly, the decision of the board denying the tax credit is affirmed.

For all the foregoing reasons, both decisions of the board are affirmed.

Decisions affirmed.

CELEBREZZE, C.J., W. BROWN, P. BROWN, SWEENEY, LOCHER, HOLMES and DOWD, JJ., concur.


Summaries of