Dean v. City County of San Francisco
[…] Defendant opposed the petitions and the Court held a hearing on March 21, 2006. On March 27, 2006, Plaintiffs' counsel filed a declaration from Kelly Boswell, the mother of Daryl and Mareta, consenting to the appointment of Janet Dean as guardian ad litem for Ms. Boswell's children.

The Court finds that the petitions are timely. Unlike California law, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17, which is the applicable rule in this case, does not contain a time constraint for filing a petition for guardian ad litem. Compare Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 373(a) ("If the minor is the plaintiff the appointment must be made before the summons is issued. . . .")with Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(c) ("The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person."); see also Burke v.