Deaconess Hosptial v. Gruber
[…] Rice v. Strunk, 670 N.E.2d 1280, 1283 (Ind. 1996). In the summary judgment context, we are not bound by the trial court's specific findings of fact and conclusions thereon. Id. They merely aid our review by providing us with a statement of reasons for the trial court's actions. Id.

Gunthild brought the action against the Medical Providers as a wrongful death action. Wrongful death actions are purely statutory. Estate of Sears ex rel. Sears v. Griffin, 771 N.E.2d 1136, 1138 (Ind. 2002). The Wrongful Death Act, Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 (1998) (formerly Ind. Code § 34-1-1-2, repealed by Pub.L. 1-1998, § 221), provides in relevant part that:

When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he or she, as the case may be, lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the action shall be commenced by the personal representative of the decedent within two (2) years, and the damages shall be in such an amount as may be determined by the court or jury, including, but not limited to, reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, and lost earnings of such deceased person resulting from said wrongful act or omission. That part of the damages which is recovered for reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expense shall inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent's estate for the payment thereof. The remainder of the damages, if any, shall, subject to the provisions of this article, inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower, as the case may be, and to the dependent children, if any, or dependent next of kin, to be distributed in the same manner as the personal property of the deceased.

(emphasis added). Because wrongful death actions are in derogation of common law, the statute creating this right of action must be strictly construed. Wolf v. Boren, 685 N.E.2d 86, 88 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997), trans. denied.