De Fernandez v. Seaboard Marine, Ltd.
[…] [57] at 8. Indeed, it is well-settled that upon the death of the four Blanco Rosell Siblings, their assets became property of their respective estates and no longer belonged to them individually. See Depriest v. Greeson, 213 So.3d 1022, 1025 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017); Sharps v. Sharps, 214 So.2d 737, 738 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982) (“Upon [husband's] death, in the twinkling of a legal eye, that check became an asset of the husband's estate.”); see also Fla. Stat. § 732.101(2) (“The decedent's death is the event that vests the heirs' right to the decedent's intestate property.”); Fla. Stat. § 732.514 (“The death of the testator is the event that vests the right to devises unless the testator in the will has provided that some other event must happen before a devise vests.”). Thus, because the ability to bring a Title III action is contingent upon acquiring a claim to confiscated property by a date certain, the Estates had to acquire their interest in the Confiscated Property before March 12, 1996, which they did not.