De Fernandez v. Seaboard Marine, Ltd.
[…] Patel v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 917 F.3d 1319, 1326 n.5 (11th Cir. 2019) (quoting Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 138 S.Ct. 816, 824 (2018)); see also Friends of the Everglades v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist., 570 F.3d 1210, 1224 (11th Cir. 2009) (In construing a statute, a court is “not allowed to add or subtract words from [the] statute.”). Yet, notably absent from the definition of “traffics” is any limitation on the scope of trafficking to only a particular interest in confiscated property. See 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A). Further contradicting any need to constrict the definition of “traffics” is the fact that it relates to offending conduct in the broad definition of “property”- “any property (including patents, copyrights, trademarks, and any other form of intellectual property), whether real, personal, or mixed, and any present, future, or contingent right, security, or other interest therein, including any leasehold interest.” Id. § 6023(12)(A). Thus, the Court rejects Defendant's narrow interpretation of Title III.