D&D Assocs., Inc. v. Bd. of Educ. of North Plainfield
[…] Flaster/Greenberg P.C. v. Brendan Airways, LLC, No. 08-4333, 2009 WL 1652156, at *8 (D.N.J. June 10, 2009). This second element requires D&D to show that the Board "acted with scienter." Farris, 61 F.Supp.2d at 345.

However, under New Jersey law, the scienter necessary to a fraud claim cannot be imputed to a public entity, which the parties do not dispute the Board is. Id. at 345-46 (stating that a public corporation cannot form tortious intent, such as malice or scienter, and granting summary judgment in favor of county on common law fraud claim); see also N.J.S.A. § 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct"); id., comment ("This provision . . . adopts the concept . . . that: 'a public corporation such as a city or other public body, by reason of its being an artificial legal entity created by law to perform limited governmental functions, cannot entertain malice, as a public