D&D Assocs., Inc. v. Bd. of Educ. of North Plainfield
[…] Although count 10 remains pending against Bovis, Bovis does not move for summary judgment with respect to this claim. The Board, Epstein, and Vitetta each separately move for judgment in their favor on the tortious interference claim. The Court considers each motion in turn.

A. The Board

The Board contends that it is entitled to judgment in its favor on count 10 because it is entitled to unqualified immunity under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("TCA"), N.J.S.A. § 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct"). The Court agrees. Because malice is an element of tortious interference, and as a matter of law cannot be entertained by the Board as a public entity, summary judgment in favor of the Board on count 10 is appropriate. See Farris v.