D&D Assocs., Inc. v. Bd. of Educ. of North Plainfield
[…] Ct. Sept. 22, 2005). See also infra at 92-93.

B. Epstein

Epstein moves for judgment in his favor on count 10 on the bases that (1) D&D cannot prove causation, because D&D's inability to obtain bonding was immaterial in light of D&D's own withdrawal of its prequalification application; (2) D&D cannot argue that submission of a prequalification application would have been futile, because D&D submitted an application after the Surety cut off bonding to D&D; and (3) Epstein is entitled to immunity under the TCA on the basis that the Board is immune, pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 59:3-1(c) ("A public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury"). (Epstein Br. at 21-24.)