D&D Assocs., Inc. v. Bd. of Educ. of North Plainfield
[…] (N. Am.), Inc., 14 F.Supp.2d at 90 (stating "the NJTCA clearly bars claims for fraud, conspiracy to defraud, and tortious interference" against public entities, and noting that comments to New Jersey statutes "are not given simply deference but something close to binding effect") (emphasis added).

D&D's argument that New Jersey law "specifically allows D&D's fraud claim to go forward" is unavailing. Nothing in N.J.S.A. § 18A:18A-41 is in conflict with the principle of law relied upon by the Board. N.J.S.A. § 18A:18A-41 provides that a contract made pursuant to the Public School Contracts Law purporting to "limit a contractor's remedy for the contracting unit's bad faith, active interference, tortious conduct, or other reasons uncontemplated by the parties that delay the contractor's performance," shall be void and unenforceable. This statute would therefore potentially be relevant to a breach of contract claim, not a claim for fraudulent inducement.