DBSI, INC. v. SILVER STATE BANK
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(11)(A) (emphasis added).

DBSI argues that it is exempted from this distribution priority mandated by Congress because it falls under the exception contained in the first paragraph that exempts secured claims: "other than secured claims to the extent of any such security." However, as discussed earlier, DBSI's claim-because DBSI failed to perfect prior to the date of receivership-is not secure. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-993(A) ("In order to impress and secure the lien provided for in this article, every person claiming the benefits of this article . . . shall make duplicate copies of a notice and claim of lien and record one copy with the county recorder. . . .") (emphasis added). Accordingly, any attempt on the part of DBSI to escape the order of priority contained in Section 1821(d)(11) must fail.