No. 15-CV-2298 (JFB) (AYS)
[…] 2. Analysis
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to a declaratory judgment, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201, declaring that they are not a responsible party under CERCLA, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9607, for any of the alleged dumping in the Park. Plaintiffs also seek "concomitant injunctive relief" barring defendants from continuing to disseminate allegedly false statements about plaintiffs' involvement. They bring this claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which provides that a court may grant "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree." Plaintiffs argue that the Court should grant these requests because defendants' false statements have caused and continue to cause them irreparable harm.