declining to apply Flannery in light of Molzof
[…] Id. at 312. In other words, the FTCA forbids only those damages defined by common law to be "punitive," rather than damages that may be said to have a "punitive effect." Id. at 306.
Here, the compensation Dawson seeks is for Wade's pre-death pain and suffering proximately caused by McKinney's alleged malpractice. It is undisputed that West Virginia permits a plaintiff to recover such damages in a medical malpractice case, even if the patient has died. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8 (allowing limited damages for noneconomic loss caused by medical malpractice); id. § 55-7B-2(k) (defining "noneconomic loss" as "losses, including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, mental anguish and grief").