Civil No. 3:99-CV-2772-H
[…] Bexar County Bd. of Trustees for Mental Health Mental Retardation Services, 925 F.2d 866, 871 (5th Cir. 1991), citing Tri-Cities Newspapers Inc. v. Tri-Cities Printing Pressmen and Assistants Local 349, 427 F.2d 325 (5th Cir. 1970). The bottom line concern in this determination is whether the plaintiff can establish a cause of action against the allegedly nominal defendant in state court. See Farias 925 F.2d at 872.
Whereas an insured may be a technically necessary party in a declaratory judgment action regarding coverage, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 37.006 ("all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties"), this does not mean that Esco is not a nominal party. Plaintiffs have represented in the bankruptcy action that they do not intend to seek any remedy directly from Esco. See Def.