Civil Action No. 3:13CV586-HEH
[…] See Va. Code Ann. §§ 55-66.3, 55-66.6. Plaintiff goes on to aver that he did not know "to whom the mortgage is to be paid since there has never been a certificate of satisfaction filed . . . ." (Compl, ¶ 23.) This argument falls by its own contradiction: a certificate of satisfaction is only filed once the note has been paid and serves as a release of the encumbrance, but does not function as an indication of where to direct a payment on a note. Thus, Plaintiff's claim fails.
The Code of Virginia does contain provisions with language relevant to Plaintiff's allegations, but the language of Section 55-66.01 still provides no relief for the Plaintiff. The Code provides that "[w]henever a debt or other obligation secured by a deed of trust, mortgage or vendor's lien on real estate has been assigned, the assignor or the assignee, at its option, may cause the instrument of assignment to be recorded . . . . Nothing in this statute shall imply that recordation of the instrument of assignment or a certificate of transfer is necessary in order to transfer to an assignee the benefit of the security . . . ." Thus,