dismissing the ERISA § 406(B) claim against WashU
[…] Titan Tire Corp., 514 F.3d 801, 806 (8th Cir. 2008).
A "403(b)" plan is a tax-sheltered annuity retirement program available to employees of nonprofit, charitable, religious, medical, and educational entities like Washington University in St. Louis ("Wash U"). See 26 U.S.C. §403(b)(1)(A). Washington U and its Board of Trustees (hereinafter "Defendants") sponsor the Washington University Retirement Saving Plan (the "Plan") to help their employees save for retirement. The Plan is governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. §§1001, et seq., which "establish[es] standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans . . ." ERISA §2(b), 29 U.S.C. §1002(b).
Defendants are the Plan's named fiduciaries. Defendants retained both TIAA and Vanguard as recordkeepers for the Plan and approved an asset-based compensation structure for TIAA and Vanguard.