Docket No. 46721
[…] Budget Truck Sales, LLC v. Tilley , 163 Idaho 841, 847, 419 P.3d 1139, 1145 (2018) (citing Frontier Dev. Grp., LLC v. Caravella, 157 Idaho 589, 594, 338 P.3d 1193, 1198 (2014) ). A claim for constructive fraud is established by proving the elements of fraud, except for the knowledge of falsity (the fourth element) and the intent to induce reliance (the fifth element). Country Cove Dev., Inc. v. May , 143 Idaho 595, 601, 150 P.3d 288, 294 (2006).
The same statute of limitations applies to fraud and constructive fraud. Doe, 159 Idaho at 110, 356 P.3d at 1056. Idaho Code section 5-218(4) requires that actions for fraud and constructive fraud must be brought within three years of "the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." I.C. § 5-218(4). "The discovery rule applicable to fraud requires more than an awareness that something may be wrong but requires knowledge of the facts constituting fraud." McCoy , 120 Idaho at 773, 820 P.2d at 368 (citing Nancy Lee Mines, Inc. v.