C. A. N23A-11-049 JRJ
[…] "The time for filing an appeal is an express statutory condition of jurisdiction that is both mandatory and dispositive." Where the delay is not caused by an administrative error on the part of the Department of Labor ("DOL"), the decision of the Claims Deputy becomes final, and 19 Del. C. § 3318(b) creates a jurisdictional bar to further appellate review.
Lively v. Dover Wipes Co., 2003 WL 21213415, at *1 (Del. Super. May 16, 2003).
Hartman v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2004 WL 772067, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 5, 2004).
(8) Further, under 19 Del. C. § 3320(a), the Board has broad discretion to consider an appeal and may, "on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal." However, in the context of "untimely appeals, such discretion is exercised rarely and primarily in cases of administrative error that has the effect of depriving a claimant the opportunity to file a timely appeal."