Davis v. State
[…] Assistant Attorney General Brian T. Petrano, of Columbia, for Respondent. PER CURIAM : Petitioner seeks a writ of certiorari from the denial of his application for post-conviction relief (PCR). Because sufficient evidence supports the PCR judge's finding Petitioner entitled to a belated appeal, we grant certiorari on Petitioner's Question One and proceed with a review of the direct appeal issue pursuant to Davis v. State, 288 S.C. 290, 342 S.E.2d 60 (1986). We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(H) (2003 & Supp. 2012) ("Where the solicitor is required to seek or determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under [the recidivist statute], written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's counsel not less than ten days before trial."); James v. State, 372 S.C. 287, 294, 641 S.E.2d 899, 903 (2007) ("The purpose of [section] 17-25-45(H) is to [ensure] a defendant and his counsel have actual notice that the State is seeking a sentence under the recidivist statute at least ten days prior to trial."