Davis v. Shah
[…] Bontrager v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration, 697 F.3d at 611. The subject provisions do not fall under any of those categories, and in any event, they deny coverage of medically-necessary services based solely on diagnosis. Consequently, the subject provisions violate the Medicaid Act's "reasonable standards" provision. See, 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c) ("The Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny . . . a required service . . . to an otherwise eligible beneficiary solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition."). Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

Defendant cites the cases Casillas v. Daines, 580 F.Supp.2d 235, 244 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) and Ravenwood v.