Davis v. Mid State Homes
[…] The Court declines to do so. To the extent that any notice is necessary to trigger § 1658's statute of limitations, the Court finds that Plaintiff had notice of the foreclosure in 2006 and that the four-year statute of limitations bars his claim against Defendants under the SCRA. Those claims are hereby DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

B. Retroactivity of § 4042

Plaintiff's complaint cites 50 U.S.C. § 4042 as a basis for relief along with § 3953. Record Document 26, p. 12. This section of the SCRA states that, "Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may in a civil action (1) obtain any appropriate equitable or declaratory relief with respect to the violation; and (2) recover all other appropriate relief, including monetary damages." 50 U.S.C. § 4042. It was added to the SCRA in 2010, four years before Plaintiff claims the foreclosure took place in his case. Id.