Davis v. Mid State Homes
[…] Record Document 36, p. 4. Plaintiff also claims, confusingly, that applying the four-year catchall statute of limitations to his case would be unconstitutional because Defendants seek to enforce that statute against rights that he would otherwise be entitled to under the SCRA. Id. at 5.

In his pleadings, Plaintiff most often refers to this event as a "seizure," while Defendants refer to it most often as a "foreclosure." See Record Documents 26, p. 6; 27-1, p. 8.

1. Applicable Law

Plaintiff's second amended complaint references 50 U.S.C. § 3953 as one of his "grounds for relief." Record Document 26, p. 12. Section 3953(a) of the SCRA applies to obligations on real or personal property owned by a servicemember that "(1) originated before the servicemember's military service, for which he is still obligated; and (2) is secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a mortgage." 50 U.S.C. § 3953(a). Section 3953(c) states that a sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of an obligation described in subsection (a) is not valid if it is made during, or within one year after, the period of military service. Id. at § 3953(c).