Davis v. McGlothin
[…] Under these circumstances where the plaintiff initiates the evidence, we see no useful purpose in a trial court reversal. A remand would only amount to a reconsideration of the same evidence. Therefore, the pleadings are deemed to be expanded to the extent of the evidence presented at the hearing on the exception of no cause of action.

It is well settled that general charges of fraud and irregularities are not sufficient to state a cause of action in an election contest suit. Wayne v. Green, 389 So.2d 102 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1980) writ den. 390 So.2d 494 (La. 1980). LSA-R.S. 18:1406 requires a plaintiff contesting an election to "set forth in specific detail the facts upon which the objection or contest is based."

In the present suit plaintiff's petition originally set forth specific facts challenging 58 voters.