Davis v. McGlothin
[…] In determining whether the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff's petition failed to state a cause of action, we must examine whether the trial court was correct in striking 31 of the challenged votes from the plaintiff's list for failure to allege sufficient facts to challenge the votes. These voters may be categorized into six groups: persons on probation, absentee voters, voters allegedly receiving compensation, "nonresident" voters, "deceased" voters, and persons voting twice.

Persons on Probation

LSA-R.S. 18:102 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"No person shall be permitted to register or vote who is:

(1) under an order of imprisonment, as defined in R.S. 18:2(2), for conviction of a felony."

On petitioner's list of challenges, four names were challenged by reason of being on probation. The list clearly shows that three of these persons were convicted and on probation for misdemeanors, and not felonies. Plaintiff's counsel agreed and offered no objection.