22-CV-443-LJV
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 2, 8-9. More specifically, Davis says that he “derived U.S. citizenship from his father under the former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3),” which extended citizenship to the children of a naturalized parent under some circumstances. Id. at ¶ 8. And Davis says that if he did not derive citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3) when his father was naturalized in 1994, that statute is unconstitutional as applied to him. Id. at ¶ 9.
The former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) provided that “[a] child born outside of the United States of [noncitizen] parents[] . . . becomes a citizen of the United States” after “[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation,” so long as “[the parent's] naturalization takes place while [the] child is under the age of eighteen” and the child resides in the United States or “thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States.” That provision was repealed in 2000. See Pub.