Davis v. Bridgecrest Acceptance Corp.
[…] Feb. 2, 2022) (dismissing a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) because the loan was for a vehicle); Jeffries v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 10-CV-5889, 2011 WL 5023396, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 19, 2011) (“Jeffries is not entitled to rescind the contract under 15 U.S.C. § 1635 because the contract was secured by the vehicle rather than real property that Jeffries used as her principal dwelling.” (citation omitted)).

Bridgecrest argues that count 8 must also be dismissed because the loan was for a car. Count 8 alleges Bridgecrest violated 15 U.S.C. § 1662. 15 U.S.C. § 1662 states:

No advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any extension of consumer credit may state
(1) that a specific periodic consumer credit amount or installment amount can be arranged, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges creditpayments or installments for that period and in that amount.
(2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.

Nothing in this statute suggests that it does not apply to vehicles. Therefore, Bridgecrest is not entitled to dismissal on that ground. Nonetheless, Count 8 requires dismissal, as Davis provided no factual allegations regarding Bridgecrest's advertisements. Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678.