CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:16-CV-00068-TBR
[…] The Legislature shed light on the purpose of this legislation in KRS 216.310, which states as follows:
This legislation is designed to permit a county to form a hospital district or two (2) or more counties to join together in the formation of a hospital district in order to provide a broader basis for local support of hospitals and related health facilities
including supportive services and the training and education of health personnel . . . .
In addition, the Legislature established county hospital districts as taxing districts through KRS 216.317, which states as follows:
Upon the creation of a hospital district, as provided in KRS 65.182 and 216.320, the district shall constitute and be a taxing district within the meaning of Section 157 of the Constitution of Kentucky and the county shall be a participating county in the district.
Fryman v. Fleming Cty. Hosp, No. 2009-CA-000865-MR, 2010 WL 1508187, at *3 (Ky. Ct. App. Apr. 16, 2010).