Welch v. Gill
[…] McCullough, 123 S.W.2d at 135. Circumstantial evidence is "evidence sufficient to raise the inference that [the] protected activity was the likely reason for the adverse action." Id. Although the burden of proof may be on the plaintiff to meet this final standard, in a civil rights case the Plaintiff "must be given a full and fair opportunity to demonstrate by competent evidence that the presumptively valid reasons for his[/her] rejection were in fact a coverup for a. . . . discriminatory decision." McDonnell Douglas at 805.

The Kentucky Civil Rights Act ("KCRA"), KRS § 344.040(1), states in pertinent part:

It is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker, as long as the person complies with any workplace policy concerning smoking.