BOARD No.: 02211291
[…] Regs. § 6.04. These requirements include that the UR agent must provide materials designed to inform employees of the requirements of the UR program and their rights and responsibilities under the UR program. Id. at § 6.04(2)(d). Without supplying the employee with the required card, there can be no assurance that the employee has an essential tool needed to navigate within the UR system.
We also leave open the question whether the UR regulations, should they be interpreted to require exhaustion before resort may be had to the dispute resolution process, run afoul of G.L.c. 152, § 5 (St. 1991, c. 398, § 17). Section 5 states, in relevant part, that "if in any proceeding within the division of dispute resolution it is found that the application of any section of this chapter is made impossible by the enforcement of any particular regulation, the . . . reviewing board shall not apply an such regulation. . . ." See, e.g., G. L. c. 152, § 10 (procedure for filing claims).
So ordered.
________________________ Administrative Law Judge Frederick E. Levine
________________________ Administrative Law Judge Susan Maze-Rothstein