No. 54 C.D. 2000, 55 C.D. 2000, 54 C.D. 2000, 55 C.D. 2000.
[…] Thompson Appeal, 427 Pa. at 3, 233 A.2d at 239.
The Court in Thompson also held that an authority does not violate the non-compete clause by acquiring an already existing enterprise.
Next, the Authority argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in failing to recognize that the Authority was exempt from taxation by local taxing authorities. Again, we agree.
Article VIII, Section 2(a)(III) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation "that portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes." The General Assembly provided such an exemption for "public property used for public purposes" in Section 204(a)(7) of The General County Assessment Law (the Law). We addressed the exemption provided by this Section in our decision in Wesleyville Borough v.