Argued: October 6, 1994.
[…] This court's standard of review in a tax assessment appeal is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, committed an error of law, or whether its decision is supported by substantial evidence. Cedarbrook Realty, Inc. v. Cheltenham Township, 148, Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 310, 611 A.2d 355, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 533 Pa. 637, 621 A.2d 582 (1992).
I. EXEMPTION
The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VIII, Section 2 (a)(iii) provides that the General Assembly may exempt from taxation "[t]hat portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes." Pursuant thereto, the legislature enacted Section 204 of The General County Assessment Law, Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5020-204, which states in relevant part: