Argued: October 6, 1994.
[…] Based on these cases, the School District argues that farming by individuals for private gain does not constitute a public use that renders the land exempt from taxation. Because the Linvills hold a life estate that permits them to use the property for the same agricultural and commercial purposes as they did before they transferred it to the Township, we conclude that the trial court did not err in holding that the land is not exempt from taxation.
III. DETERMINATION OF MARKET VALUE
Section 518.2 of The General County Assessment Law states in relevant part:
(a) In any appeal of an assessment the court shall make the following determinations:
(1) The market value as of the date such appeal was filed before the county commissioners, acting as a board of revision of taxes, or the board of assessment and revision of taxes. In the event subsequent years have been made part of the appeal, the court shall determine the respective market value for each year.
In the instant case, the trial court dismissed the appeal without determining the market value of the property. Therefore, we remand to the trial court for this determination.
W. ISSUES ON REMAND
On appeal to this court, the Township maintains that the property is exempt from taxation.