Index 158079/2013 595077/2014 595128/2014 595195/2015 595223/2015 596018/2019
[…] Therefore, El-Ad and New Line have demonstrated that they did not supervise or instruct the injury producing work. As to their argument regarding notice, there is also no indication that the moving defendants had actual or constructive notice of the subject condition. As they have met their burden, the part of El-Ad and New Line's motion seeking summary judgment dismissing the claims for a violation of Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence must be granted. Labor Law § 241 (6)
El-Ad and New Line also contend that plaintiffs' Labor Law § 241 (6) claim must be dismissed.
Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part:
"[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents, . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
* * * (6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."
Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection for workers and to comply with specific safety rules which have been set forth by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor (see St.