Index 158079/2013 595077/2014 595128/2014 595195/2015 595223/2015 596018/2019
[…] Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 [1985]). The burden then shifts to the opponent to "present evidentiary facts in admissible form sufficient to raise a genuine, triable issue of fact" (Mazurek v Metropolitan Museum of Art, 27 A.D.3d 227, 228 [1st Dept 2006] (citations omitted); see also DeRosa v City of New York, 30 A.D.3d 323, 325 [1st Dept 2006]).
The moving defendants contend that plaintiff's allegations of common law negligence and a violation of Labor Law § 200 must be dismissed.
Labor Law § 200 (1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons ."
Liability pursuant to Labor Law § 200 may be based either upon the manner in which the work is performed or actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition inherent in the premises.