Index 158079/2013 595077/2014 595128/2014 595195/2015 595223/2015 596018/2019
[…] "An employer's liability for an on-the-job injury is generally limited to workers' compensation benefits, but when an employee suffers a 'grave injury' the employer also may be liable to third parties for indemnification or contribution" (Rubeis v Aqua Club, Inc., 3 N.Y.3d 408, 412-413 [2004]. "[T]he moving party bears the burden of establishing an absence of grave injury; it is not the burden of the party moved against to show the presence of a grave injury" (Way v Grantling, 289 A.D.2d 790, 793 [3d Dept 2001]).
Section 11 of the Workers Compensation Law specifically provides in part:
"[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."
Europa contends that plaintiff alleges that he suffered a pneumothorax collapsed lung, L4-5 herniations requiring surgery, and various bulges in the cervical and thoracic spine allegedly requiring future surgery.