holding that a manufacturer must issue final decisions on warranty claims within the statutory period
[…] 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 (1997 Supp. 2002). The parties do not dispute that the charge-backs in question occurred outside both thirty-day windows prescribed in the statute.
[¶ 4] Darling's filed suit against Ford in 2001, alleging that Ford had violated section 1176 by charging-back previously paid warranty claims, and demanding damages and injunctive relief. The court granted a summary judgment in favor of Ford, agreeing with Ford's contention that the charge-backs were authorized by a separate statutory provision, 10 M.R.S. § 1176-A (2005). On appeal, we concluded that section 1176-A authorizes audits of paid claims involving customer or dealer incentives, but not for paid claims involving warranty repairs:
Section 1176-A provides:
Audits.
A manufacturer may reasonably and periodically audit a new motor vehicle dealer to determine the validity of paid claims or any charge-backs for customer or dealer incentives. Audits of incentive payments may be only for the 18-month period immediately preceding the date notifying the dealer that an audit is to be conducted.
10 M.R.S. § 1176-A (2005).