Consol. C.A. No. 8381-VCP
[…] In other words, if BIH lost, it was asking the court to grant it a "do over" rather than hold that it was obligated to honor Darby's Put Right under the Shareholders' Agreement or the Articles. On March 18, 2013, Darby moved to transfer BIH's complaint to this Court on the grounds that the Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over BIH's request for equitable relief.
BIH's Compl. Prayer for Relief ¶ C.
On April 29, 2013, Judge Jurden granted Darby's motion, and transferred BIH's complaint to this Court pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1902. Section 1902, entitled "Removal of actions from courts lacking jurisdiction," states that "[n]o civil action, suit, or other proceeding brought in any court of [Delaware] shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of subject matter . . . . Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination." Judge Jurden did not detail her reasons for transferring BIH's complaint, but the order transferring the case under Section 1902 indicates that Judge Jurden concluded that she did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the case.