No. 1449 CD. 2007.
[…] But see In re District Attorney, 756 A.2d 711 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2000).
Once a political subdivision adopts a home rule charter, it is no longer a city of the second class, a county of the third class, a borough or a township of the first or second class, but a "home rule municipality" and its "code" is the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law. See Musewicz v. Cordaro, 925 A.2d 172 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2006).
Even though the Borough Code does not apply, that does not mean that Monroeville, as a home rule municipality, can invest its funds any way it desires. Art. 9, § 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution would control and provides, in relevant part:
The General Assembly shall not authorize any municipality or incorporated district to become a stockholder in any company, association or corporation, or to obtain or appropriate money for, or to loan its credit to, any corporation, association, institution or individual. (Emphasis added.)See also Art. 8, § 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which places similar restrictions on the investments by the Commonwealth.