No. 1449 CD. 2007.
[…] Our scope of review is limited to whether the trial court committed a legal error and whether the findings were supported by the evidence. Wecht v. Roddey, 815 A.2d 1146 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002).
The determinative issue in this case is whether a trust created by a municipality to fund retiree medical benefits is a trust funding a "municipal pension or retirement plan" as used in 20 Pa.C.S. § 7301, thereby allowing the administrator or fiduciary to place trust funds in investments authorized by Chapter 73 of the PEF Code (titled "Municipalities Investments").
20 Pa. C.S § 7301 provides that: "The term `fiduciary' as used in this chapter shall include an administrator of a municipal pension or retirement plan and any other person whose fiduciary duties are, by statute, governed by the principles of this chapter. The provisions of this chapter shall apply only to such fiduciaries."
Nowhere in the PEF Code are the terms "municipal pension plan" or "retirement plan" defined.