Daniels v. State
[…] The victim, again in a relationship with Daniels at the time of trial, denied that Daniels had hit her and stated that she did not remember whether he shot a gun while next to her in the car. The victim acknowledged previously telling police that Daniels had shot the gun out of the car, but testified that she did not see him with a gun, no gun was pointed at her, and she was never in fear from having a gun pointed at her. The jury found that Daniels did in fact commit an aggravated assault against the victim and fired a gun.

Analysis

Section 784.011, Florida Statutes, prohibits assault, which "is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent." Daniels argues that the statute requires that the threat must objectively be one that would put a reasonable person in fear ("well-founded") and subjectively does put the victim in fear ("creates ... fear in such other person").