Daniels v. State
[…] Freeman Daniels appeals an order denying his motion to withdraw his plea. This court has jurisdiction. See Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.170(l); Fla.R.App.P. 9.140(b)(2)(B)(iii).

On February 21, 1997, Daniels entered pleas of nolo contendere to the charges of possession of cocaine, and possession of less than 20 grams of cannabis. Neither in the written petition to enter the plea, nor in the plea colloquy, was Daniels informed that as a result of his plea, his driver's license would be revoked pursuant to section 322.055(1), Florida Statutes (1997).

Section 322.055(1) provides in pertinent part:

[U]pon the conviction of a person 18 years of age or older for possession or sale of . . . a controlled substance, the court shall direct the department to revoke the driver's license or driving privilege of the person.

The trial court sentenced Daniels on April 29, 1997. After the court pronounced sentence, the state requested that the trial court impose the mandatory license revocation.